Mind Blowing

Thoughts and other crap on people, life and maybe footie...
My Haiku:
I wrote this haiku
with the hope that just maybe.
It blows you away.

The name is irrelevant.
The person is male.
The age is older.
The stories are true.
This blog is mine.

Stuff to surf:
o Rage against the machine
o This Modern World
o Footie
o Toon Army
o Kaki Seni
o Alanis Morrisette
o Makcik Oprah
o Anything 80s
o Michael Moore
o AlterNet
o Wiretap
o Bernama
o Internet Movie DB
o Project Petaling Street

Blogs to read:
o Kai
o Pon
o Nona
o Afti
o Sue
o Naddywoman
o Poe
o Borro
o Kuman
o Chit Chat Bola
o Maverix
o The Datin Diaries
o Kengster
o Chics
o AG
o Nik
o Nadia
o Affy
o Mooke
o Idlan
o Dhilia
o Shapeng
o Ninie

o Send me stuff


o December 2003
o January 2004
o February 2004
o March 2004
o April 2004
o May 2004
o June 2004
o July 2004
o August 2004
o September 2004
o October 2004
o November 2004
o December 2004
o January 2005
o February 2005
o March 2005
o April 2005
o May 2005
o June 2005
o July 2005
o August 2005
o September 2005
o October 2005
o November 2005
o December 2005
o January 2006
o February 2006
o March 2006
o April 2006
o May 2006
o July 2006
o August 2006
o September 2006
o October 2006
o November 2006
o December 2006
o January 2007
o February 2007
o March 2007
o April 2007
o May 2007
o June 2007
o July 2007
o August 2007
o September 2007
o October 2007
o November 2007
o December 2007
o January 2008
o March 2008
o April 2008
o May 2008
o francey design
o blogger

Free Hit Counter
DVD Clubs

Tuesday, August 24, 2004

i not stupid lah

i came upon this articleas i logged in to my Blogger. i wanted to write about sumthing else, but this article came along and amused me. i say 'amused' becuase i in no way feel bitter or 'terasa' with what she had to say. so she's like a grammar teacher fuming over her students' bad writing. suits her la. and if she wants to comment on my bahasa rojak, fine..so sue me. actually, that's the beauty of blogging, or rather the essence of it. u don't need nobody to tell u anything. u write about what u wanna write, anyway u wanna write it and how u wanna write it. i quote her....'You're just too lazy to hit the shift key. If you can't be bothered with the extra keystroke, I can't be bothered to read your site.' well...newsflash...i don't give a cat's ass if u want to read my site. nak baca, baca...tak suka..thanks for stopping by. though the odds of her stopping by here is almost zero...it's just my way of saying "what do u care about how people write? so u have this social obligation of making everyone the perfect writer? apa? u ni some God-sent messiah brought down upon the world to save mankind from grammar mistakes and wrong punctuation marks? okay..so i admit bad english is kinda like a turn-off, but malaysian english is no way like that. it's the lingo we speak, and it adds color to our language. nobody speaks perfectly...so why should we write properly? read any good novels lately? my...how perfect Stephen King writes...even the exclamation marks after the F-word are in place. lovely....
so for those out there who cringes at my non-existent capital letters, cringe even more coz i really really hate pressing the Shift key. maybe this blog has sumthing to do wit what i planned to write about anyway. last sunday, i caught this really creepy show on tv called Extreme Makeover. i dunno, maybe show ni dah lama dah kat tv but i happen to stay up late last Sunday night to watch it. biasala...esoknya Monday, so usually i already hit the sack, tapi malangnya hari tu tertengok pulak. i thought it was like Queer Eye for the straight guy kinda concept which i really liked, but to my horror...it really was EXTREME. they not only do fashion makeovers, but even plastic surgery to complete their pathetic dreams. mann..what are we coming up to? american TV is getting fucked up by the day. it really was sad seeing this 30-sumthing mom being ashamed to fetch her kids from school because of her looks. and this other guy wants to be a rock star so he did some nose job and walla!! rob thomas in da house. rob thomas would have felt sick to the stomach, trust me.
point is..from all my yapping on the grammar and looks issue, it shows how we crave for people's opinion. why can't we do sumthing without ever thinking about what si polan dan si polan thinks? fact is..i'm also guilty of this. aren't we all? we live to impress people but there's always a stop sumwhere...and no...i'm not putting a punctuation mark here pueh hati?

o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o